Home
Program
Keynote speakers
Workshop
Call for Abstracts
General Infomation
Registration and Accomodation 
Contacts

 On-line registration form

 

 
 


Workshop descriptions and contacts

WS1: Networks and networking: messages from the project world
(Kristiina Jokelainen/ Mare Rantaniemi)
Mare.Rantaniemi@ulapland.fi

Thursday, March 30th
Place: SS112

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Chair: Mare Rantaniemi, Kristiina Jokelainen

Mare Rantaniemi: Welcome

Heli Niemi: Networking of Social Work Education in North-West Russia (University of lapland)

Ingrid Immonen: Challenges in Planning and Carrying out a Crosscultural Project (Finnmarc University College)


14:30


Coffee
 

15:00-16:30

Elena Dybtsyna: "Experience on communication building within the
accounting course development" (Arkhangelsk St. Technical University)

Yan Turov: "Local business distance consulting as a strategy for busines education development" (Pomor State University)
Kristiina Jokelainen: Closing words



WS 2: Business features on the North

Thursday, March 30th
Place: LS 17

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Chair: Soili Nysten-Haarala

Linda Johansson: International business operations of companies with Russian involvement in Southwestern Finland (Pan-European Institute)

Esa Jauhola: Strategist, tactician or navigator? (University of Applied Sciences)
 

14:30

Coffee
 

15:00-16:30

Yrjö Myllylä: Evaluation of the industrial, social and logistical developments in the Murmansk Oblast by using Delphi Method (University of Joensuu)

Stefan Walter: Financial sector policies as instruments for resource governance (University of Lapland)

Hans, Zwaga: Faces of Entrepreneurship; the origins of entrepreneurial capital in the Barents region (University of Applied science of Kemi-Tornio)



WS 3: Livelihoods, politics and environment in flux: lessons from Russian northern research

Thursday, March 30th
Place Fellman Hall

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Introduction: Anna Stammler-Gossmann and Florian Stammler: livelihoods, politics and environment in flux: lessons from Russian northern research

Kotilainen Juha: Re-territorialising the Russian North as a result of changing natural resource governance
  · conservation / local governance / environmentalism

Murashko Olga: The conflict of nature protection services and indigenous organisations about territories of traditional nature use in Russia (on examples from the Russian North East)

  · Conservation / human rights / environmentalism: conflict of protected territories and protected people
 

14:30

Coffee
 

15:00-16:30

Povoroznyuk Olga: Evenk Culturescapes: Reindeer and Human Adaptations in Eastern Siberia
  · A native approach to environmental perception / attachment of people to environment: Reindeer and human adaptation

Ibáñez delAcebo Enrique: The theory of representation of the circumpolar environment: lessons from research with urban youth · Perception and image of the environment/ attachment of people to environment /metropolitan and peripheral youth

Chicherina Natalia: Have the global media reshaped young Russians’ images of the West?
  · Image of the West / urban youth

Friday, March 31st
Place: LS 19

Time

Participants
 

13:00-15:00




Stammler-Gossmann Anna: The face of globalisation in a northern region
  - Centre / periphery relations / postsocialist globalization/regional
politics and strategy

Ivanova Aitalina: The legal basis of the relationship between centre and periphery: case: Republik Sakha (Yakutia)
  - Centre / periphery relations / Constitutional conflict/ legal regulation/regional politics

Kopoteva Inna:What does it mean to be a head? (Municipal reform in Rural Russia)
  - Centre / periphery relations / local self government / local and regional politics / legislation


WS 4: Structure and Functioning of Russian Labour Markets

Thursday, March 30 th
Place: LS 18

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Chair: Tuukka Arosara, Oxana Krutova

Tuukka Arosara: Yout and Labour mobility in Northwest Russia (University of Joensuu)

Heikki Eskelinen: The Economic Potential of Cross-Border Connections in the Finnish-Russian Border Areas (University of Joensuu)
 

14:30

Coffee
 

15:00-16:30

Dmitri Zimin: Large Companies in small places: Severstal’s impact on labour (University of Joensuu)

Pertti Koistinen: Forms and social outcomes of the labour flexibility in the Russian labour markets (University of Tampere)

Elena Sychenkova: Some challenges and tendencies of the regional labour market (Murmansk region) (Economy Department of the Murmansk Region; dosent of Murmansk State Pedagogical)


WS 5: Etnicity, nationality and Nationalism in Russiaand East-Europe

Thursday, March 30th
Place: LS 4

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Chair: Sanna Iskanius

Matti Jutila: Recycling ideas: Tracing the Origins of Double-Standards in Post-Cold war Minority Protection (Aleksanteri-institute, University of Helsinki)

Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus: Other(s) as a part of identity (Aleksanteri-institute, University of Helsinki)
 

14:30

Coffee
 

15:00-16:30

Sanna Iskanius: Ethnolinguistic Identity of Young Tatars and Russians in the Rebublic ot Tatarstan (Karelian Institute, University of Joensuu)

Pavel Esipov: On Ethnic Self-Determination in Russia Federation (Community of Pomors)

Ilkka Liikanen: Voluntary association and redefinition of political space in Russian Karelia


WS 6: Discourses of Paternal Power

Thursday, March 30th
Place: LS 16

Time

Participants
 

13:30-14:00

Chair: Natalia Baschmakoff)

Kirsti Ekonen: Paternalistic Power in the Formation of Literary Canon (University of Tampere)

Commentator: Natalia Baschmakoff (University of Joensuu)
 

14:00-14:30

Sanna Turoma: Russian Orientalism and Postmodern Travel Writing (University of Helsinki)

Commentator: Jopi Nyman /NB (University of Joensuu)
 

14:30-15:00

Coffee
 

15:00-15:30

Anne Aalto: Caucasian Alterities: Caucasian Text in Russian Romantic Literature (University of Joensuu)

Commentator: Natalia Baschmakoff (University of Joensuu)
 

15:30-16:00

Elina Viljanen: Boris Asaf’ev − Towards the Top of the Power in the Field of Soviet Musicology (University of Helsinki / Aleksanteri Institute)

Commentator: Pekka Suutari (University of Joensuu)
 

16:00-16:30

Simo Leisti: Society and Efforts to Seek Legitimacy in the Official Ideological Speech 19711982 (University of Tampere)

Commentator: Pekka Hakamies (University of Joensuu)
 

16:30-17:00

Mari Ristolainen: Centrally Planned Photographs: Soviet Imperial and Paternal Rhetoric in the Periphery (University of Joensuu / Aleksanteri Institute)

Commentator: Pekka Hakamies (University of Joensuu)


WS 7: Language, Context and Russian Media Text

Thursday, March 30th
Place: LS 9

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Chair: Marjatta Vanhala-Aniszewski

Marjatta Vanhala-Aniszewski: Constructing “us” and Europe in Russian peripheral newspapers

Jussi Lassila:Texts as commodities – Russia(n) by The Russian Youth Organisations
 

14:30

Coffee
 

15:00-16:30

Lea Siilin: The struggle against narcotics as question of a power

Aila Pesonen: Modern Folklore in Russian Advertisements



WS 8: Nature and Resources in the North

Thursday, March 30th
Place: LS 21

Time

Participants
 

13:30

Chair: Alain A. Grenier

Natalia Vasilevskaya: The possibilities of ecological tourism in Murmansk Region (PhD, Murmansk State Pedagogical University)
 

13:50

Jussi Soppela: The Spawning Salmon as a Resource by Recreational Use (University of Applied sciences)
 

14:10

Minna Pappila: Changing governance of Russian Forests (University of Turku)
 

14:30

Coffee
 

15:00

Ruaraidh Carthew: Using thresholds for managing resources (University of Lapland)
 

15:20

Oliver Krone: Traditional and ‘western-rationalistic’ knowledge – a tentative epistemological draft (University of Lapland)
 

15:40

Discussion


WS 9: ’The way to do things’ in Russia: Formal and informal rules of business and administration

Friday, March 31st
Place: LS 16

Time

Participants

13:00-15:00

Chair: Päivi Karhunen

Riitta Kosonen: Welcoming words(Professor, head of the Working group)

Jon Hellevig: From rule-of-no-law to rule-by-justice (LL.M, Manager Partner) (Hellevig, Klein, Usov),

Evgeny Yakovlev: Monitoring of Administrative Barriers to Small Business Development in Russia(Dr., Researcher at the CEFIR, Moscow, Russia)

Anna-Liisa Heusala: Changing administrative culture in Russia (PhD, Researcher at the Police College of Finland)

Riitta Kosonen: Summary and conclusions


WS 10: Psycho-social Well being of the Youth and Children in the Arctic

Friday, March 31st
Place: SS112

Time

Participants
 

13:00-15:00

Chair: Kyösti Kurtakko

Arto Ahonen: Liking school in Finnish Lapland and in the Murmansk region (University of Lapland)

Andrei Soloviev: Independence from dependence in the North of Russia (Norther State Medical University)

Sari Lampela: Adressing Adolescent Drug Abuse in Murmansk Region (University of Lapland)

Tuula Sykkö: Teaching Foreign languages in the Russian medical schools (Kemi-Tornio Polytechnic)


WS 11: Portrait of the women in the Arctic

Friday, March 31st
Place: LS 4

Time

Participants
 

13:00-15:00

Chair: Natalia Kukarenko

Pospelova Olga: Transformation of discursive frames of representation of women in Soviet and Post-Soviet Media (on the example of media in Arkhangelsk) (Pomor State University)

Natalia Kukarenko: Civil Society and Political Activism of Citizens: Gender Dimension (on the example of the Arkhangelsk Region) (Pomor State University)

Maria Lvova: Trafficking in women and democractic changes in Russia (Pomor State University)

Eliisa Kursula & Eeva Kaarina Kari: Portraits of Russian Women in the North (university of Applied Sciences of Kemi-Tornio)


WS 12: Security challenges on the Barents Area

Friday, March 31st
Place:  LS 9

Time

Participants
 

13:30-15:00

Chair: Mats Engström

Kenneth Burhol: Emergency and Rescue Service co-operation in the Barents Region (County Administrative Board of Norbotten)

Jari Koivumaa: Cross-border Security projects in Rovaniemi vocational School

Elke Kleutghen: Safety management project (Murmansk-Lapland)


WS 13: Ideology and Religion in Russiaand in the Soviet Union

Friday, March 31st
Place: LS 17

Time

Participants
 

13:30-15:00

Chair: Kaarina Aitamurto, Krista Berglund

Kaarina Aitamurto: Speaking the Sacred: Rodnoverie Ritual as Religious Language (Aleksanteri-institute)

Krista Berglund: The Unharnessable Spirit of Russian Art. Contemporaneour Reflecyions on Shostakovich’s Music by Igor Shafrevich (Aleksanteri-institute, University of Helsinki)

Kaija Heikkinen: Uskonto, kansallisuus ja sukupuoli (University of Joensuu)


WS 14: Russian media

Friday, March 31st
Place: LS 18

Time

Participants
 

13:30-15:00

Chair: Jukka Pietiläinen

Natalia Mikhailova: “Russification” oh the image of the Host in the Russian version of the “Survivor” TV-show

Gregory Simons: Wandering in Cyperspace: Kavkaz Centr’s Search for Home


WS 15: Russia and the international relations theory

Friday, March 31st
Palace: LS 21

Time

Participants
 

13:00-15:00

Chair: Tuomas Forsberg: Russia and the international relations theory
(Professor, University of Helsinki)

Hanna Smith: Institutionalism and Russia (University of Helsinki, Alexanteri-Institute)

Mikko Palonkorpi: Security complex, Energy and Caucasus (University of Helsinki, Alexanteri-Institute)

Pami Aalto: The English school and Russia (University of Helsinki, Alexanteri-Institute)

Back