Programme timetable
   
Monday 25 August
10:00 - 12:00 Registration, University Main Lobby
12:00 - 13:00

Conference Opening
Professor Marja Tuominen, Cultural History, University of Lapland, Finland

Keynote 1: On Silence in the Postwar
Ville Kivimäki,
Research Fellow, PhD, University of Helsinki, Finland

(Lecture hall LS11/Castrén)

13:00 - 13:30 Coffee/tea
13:30 - 15:30

Session 3. Memories and experiences (Lecture hall LS5)
Anniina Koivurova: Naomi Jackson, a Quacker and an artist in Post War Lapland
Peter Leese: Displaced person: the Memory films of Jonas Mekas
Tiina Suopajärvi ja Tiina Harjumaa: Recollecting moving forward: Post-war evacuations from Petsamo and settlement in Varejoki as lived experience
Helena Ruotsala: Post-war memories in the cross-border region of Tornio River Valley

Session 2. Visions and realizations in Post-war Architecture (Lecture hall LS6)
Anu Soikkeli:
Reconstructing the legacy of reconstruction period type houses
Tanja Vahtikari:
Historians and bureaucrats in the service of urban community: discursive reconstruction of Helsinki through the past after the Second World War
Patrycja Stal: Wroclaw/Breslau: a city which mistook its fiction for a fable. Reconstruction as a disaster
Dagmar Zadrazivola: Tempelhof Airport in Berlin: A Silent Witness of Postwar Memory Changes

16:00 - 18:00 Visit to Arktikum (advance registration)
19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception, Alaruokasentalo (Valtakatu 8)

   
Tuesday 26 August
08:00 – 09:00

Registration, University Main Lobby

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 2: After War: Conflicts over Memory and Meaning in Cultural Demobilisation and Reconstruction
Timothy Ashplant,  Senior Visiting Research Fellow, Centre of Life-Writing Research, King's College, London, UK

(Lecture hall LS11/Castrén)

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee/tea
10:30 – 11:30

Session 3. Memories and experiences (Lecture hall LS5)
Pekka Räihä:
Petsamo: distant and yet present. Grandchild´s experiences
Liz Suda:
Reconstructing haunted places: Postmemory and ancestral homelands

Session 2. Visions and realizations in Post-war Architecture (Lecture hall LS6)
Veera Kinnunen: Building Lapland anew: Experimental regional planning and housing study in Lapland during 1950's
Frances Robertson: Power in the landscpae: Regenerating the Scottish Highlands after WWII

11:30 – 12:30 Lunch break (at own cost)
12:30 – 14:00

Session 1. Silences, hopes and challenges after wars and catastrophe (Lecture hall LS5)
Henni Alava:
Exploring silences and hopes in post-war Northern Uganda
Ermina Martini:
Re-envisioning Haiti aftere the earthquake: challenges and opportunities
Solveig Gade:
Learning to live with Specters: On Rabih Mroue's performance How Nancy Wished Everything was an April Fool's Joke

Session 4. Images and possibilities (Lecture hall LS6)
Tuija Hautala-Hirvioja:
The artist's gaze turns to the landscape and wilderness
Mervi Autti:
The Great Nature described by two artists in popular magazines in the post-war period

14:00 - 14:30
Coffee/tea
14:30 - 15:30

Session 1. Silences, hopes and challenges after wars and catastrophes (Lecture hall LS5)
Jaana Erkkilä: Voluntary work as a way to peace building
Terhi Vuojala-Magga and Unto Vuojala: What doesn't kill you makes you strong

Session 5. Nation building - commemoration and forgetting (Lecture hall LS6)
Katarzyna Stańczak-Wiślicz:
Rebuilding normalcy, silencing women’s experiences in the discourses of post II World War reconstruction in Poland (1944-1948)
Kaisa Vehkalahti: Reconstructing gender and emotions. Encounters between child welfare professionals and teen-age girls in Post-War Finland

18.00 -
Conference Dinner, Lähteentien Pirtti, Lähteentie 1 (separate fee, advance registration and payment)
   
Wednesday 27 August
08:00 – 09:00 Registration, University Main Lobby
09:00 – 10:00

Keynote 3: Reconstructed Cultural Strategies. Influences of the World War Two and the Reconstruction Period on Sámi Culture in Finland
Professor
Veli-Pekka Lehtola, Professor of Sámi culture, Giellagas Institute for Sámi studies, University of Oulu, Finland

(Lecture hall LS11/Castrén)

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee/tea
10.30 - 12:00 

Session 4. Images and possibilities (Lecture hall LS5)
Nina Sääskilahti:
Memory/future and the post-war literary landscapes in Reino Rinne’s writings in 1940s - 1960s
Armin Stocker and Ziga Kresevic:
Prison Island: Place of Remembrance or Place of Parley?

Session 5. Nation building - commemoration and forgetting (Lecture hall LS6)
Eliza Kraatari:
Cottage Industry Policies in Post-War Finland ‒ Craft Trade and Trauma Work
Marjaana Jauhola:
The midwife, the wild eye: critical memory work and feminist oppositional gaze on the gendered reconstruction visions of Finnish nation and citizenship
Tiina Kinnunen and Marianne Junila:
Shifting Images of the Winter War – an Introduction of a Research

12.00 – 13:00 Lunch break (at own cost)
13:00 – 14:00 Conference closing (Lecture hall LS11/Castrén)
14:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 Optional tour to Norvajärvi Cemetery for German Soldiers (advance registration)
Our website uses cookies, read more. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. [I Agree]
OK